Maruti Suzuki registered its highest-ever monthly sales volume in April 2026. The Indo-Japanese automaker sold a total of 239,646 units during the month including 191,122 units in the domestic market, 40,054 units exported to global markets and 8,470 units supplied to other OEM. The company sales figures grew by 35% on YoY (Year-on-Year) and 13% MoM (Month-on-Month).
Maruti Sales April 2026 – Segment-Wise
| Segment | Sales |
| SUVs | 58,498 |
| Hatchbacks | 79,615 |
| Vans & Commercial | 26,788 |
| MPVs | 26,781 |
| Sedans | 23,580 |
Maruti SUVs including the Grand Vitara, Victoris and Fronx remained the company’s biggest volume contributors. A total of 58,498 units of SUVs were sold in April 2026, reflecting a 3% YoY growth. The Maruti Fronx continued to be the brand’s top-selling SUV, followed by the Victoris and Grand Vitara.
The small car segment continued to post strong volume with sales of 79,615 units. Sedans registered sales of 23,580 units. Vans and commercial vehicles gathered total sales of 26,788 units, while MPVs including Ertiga and Invicto recorded sales of 26,781 units.
Maruti Sales April 2026 – Model-Wise
The Maruti Dzire was the brand’s best-selling model in April 2026, with sales of 23,580 units compared to 16,996 units in the same month last year, accounting a 39% YoY growth. The Ertiga emerged as the second major sale contributor with 19,063 units, while the WagonR and Baleno hatchbacks recorded total sales of 18,648 units and 18,306 units, respectively.
In the SUV segment, the Maruti Vitara Brezza and Fronx recorded sales of 14,124 units and 18,829 units, respectively. Detailed model-wise sales figures are mentioned in the table below.
| Model | Sales | YoY Growth |
| Dzire | 23,580 | 39% |
| Ertiga | 19,063 | 21% |
| WagonR | 18,648 | 39% |
| Baleno | 18,306 | 39% |
| Brezza | 14,124 | -17% |
| Fronx | 18,829 | 31% |
| Swift | 17,829 | 22% |
| Alto | 10,856 | 94% |
| Eeco | 13,087 | 14% |
| Victoris | 13,701 | – |
| Grand Vitara | 7,718 | 8% |
| XL6 | 3,527 | -15% |
| Celerio | 2,296 | 56% |
| Ignis | 0 | -100% |
| Jimny | 693 | 61% |
| S Presso | 5,210 | 618% |
| Invicto | 237 | 18% |
| Ciaz | 0 | 0 |
